Peppermint is a cross between watermint and spearmint. This herb has been known for its medicinal uses, thus it is often termed as the world’s oldest medicine. It is a good home remedy for nausea and migraine. Applying peppermint oil in diluted form on the head is known to remove headache.
|Botanical Name:||Mentha piperita|
|Oil Properties:||Peppermint oil has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell, is clear to pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.|
|Aromatic Description:||Minty, reminiscent of peppermint candies, but more concentrated. More fragrant than spearmint. Top perfumery note with a strong scent of initial aroma.|
|Origin and Description:||It is a native of the Mediterranean, but is now also cultivated in Italy, USA, Japan and Great Britain. It is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape.It has underground runners by which it easily propagates. This herb has many species, and peppermint piperita is a hybrid of watermint (M. aquatica) and spearmint (M. spicata).According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was hotly pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground, whereupon Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come.It has been cultivated since ancient times in Japan and China. Evidence of use was found in Egypt in a tomb dating back from 1000 BC.|
|Extraction:||Peppermint oil is extracted from the whole plant above ground just before flowering. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the fresh or partly dried plant.|
|Chemical Composition:||The chemical components of peppermint oil are menthol, menthone, 1,8-cineole, methyl acetate, methofuran, isomenthone, limonene, b-pinene, a-pinene, germacrene-d, trans-sabinene hydrate and pulegone.|
|Therapeutic Properties:||The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms and pain. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint and peppermint oil find wide applications in manufacture of soap, shampoo, cigarette, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream.|
|Uses:||Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, peppermint oil can help to increase concentration and to stimulate the mind, as well as sorting out coughs, headaches, nausea and also has value as an insect repellant.
Blended oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, peppermint oil can assist with colic, cramps, back pain, inflamed bowel disorders, spastic colon, catarrh, colitis, circulation, constipation, coughs, diarrhea, sweaty and tired feet, flatulence, headaches, muscular pains, cramps and spasms, neuralgia, nausea, rheumatism and mental fatigue, skin that is red, irritated and itchy, as well as other inflammatory conditions.
A mouthwash with peppermint oil included can help with bad breath and gum infections.
Cream or lotion
When included in a cream or lotion, it will help to ease the sting of sunburn, reduce redness of inflamed skin, reduce itchiness and cools down the skin with its vasoconstrictor properties.
|Precautions:||Peppermint oil is non-toxic and non-irritant in low dilutions, but sensitization may be a problem due to the menthol content.It can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes and should be kept well away from the eyes. It should be avoided during pregnancy and should not be used on children under seven.|
|Blends well with:||Basil, benzoin, black pepper, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, niaouli, pine, ravensara, rosemary, tea tree|
Incoming search terms:
- difference between japanese and supreme essential oils
- difference between japaness peppermint and supreme peppermint
- difference between japanesse and supreme peppermint essential oil
- peppermint (supreme) essential oil for lotion
- peppermint vs japanese peppermint
- peppermint vs spearmint
- what is the differance between essential pepermint oil and japaneese oil of peppermint?
- whats the difference between Japanese and American peppermint oil